Philippine Seven Corporation Financial Data

Company name:Philippine Seven CorpStatus:Active
End of fiscal year:December 31 2016ISINPHY6955M1063
Auditor:SyCip Gorres Velayo & Co.Year established:1982
Company sector name:Consumer DefensiveTrading currency:PHP
Industry name:Grocery StoresPlace of incorporation:Philippines (PH)
Industry group nameRetail - DefensiveDoing business in:Philippines (PH)
AddressOrtigas Avenue
7th, 11th & 12th Floors, The Columbia Tower, 1550
Tel.:+63 27244441
City/Country:Mandaluyong City, PhilippinesWeb address:http://www.7-eleven.com.ph
Company description:Philippine Seven Corp operates as a convenience store. The company along with its subsidiaries is engaged in the business of retailing, merchandising, buying, selling, marketing of grocery items, dry goods, food or foodstuffs, beverages, and drinks.
Price Price change [%] Bid Offer Open High Low Volume
176.90  -1.00[-0.56%] 168.00 178.00 177.90 177.90 176.80 70
Market Cap. [m] Shares In Issue [m] Beta EPS DPS PE Ratio Yield 52-Wks-Range
81555.6439617 458.435323 - 2.56 0.55 69.49 0.31 129.00 - 197.10

SEVN KEY FIGURES (at previous day's close)

Yesterday's Close
177.90
PE Ratio
69.4921875
Market Capitalisation
81.56B
Latest Shares Outstanding
458.44M
Earnings pS (EPS)
2.56
Dividend pS (DPS)
0.55
Dividend Yield
0.31%
Sales per Employee
15.27M
Effective Tax Rate
-
Foreign Sales
-
Domestic Sales
-
Selling, General & Adm/tive (SG...
24.83%
Research & Devlopment (R&D) as ...
0.00%
Gross Profit Margin
33.84%
EBITDA Margin
9.66%
Pre-Tax Profit Margin
5.30%
Assets Turnover
0.38%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.11%
Return on Equity (ROE)
0.26%
Return on Capital Invested (ROC...
0.20%
Current Ratio
0.83
Leverage Ratio (Assets/Equity)
2.45%
Interest Cover
70.76
Total Debt/Equity (Gearing Rati...
0.37%
LT Debt/Total Capital
0.08%
Working Capital pS
12.82
Cash pS
3.38
Book-Value pS
9.99
Tangible Book-Value pS
14.21
Cash Flow pS
6.07
Free Cash Flow pS
1.00
Spread
10.00
Gross gearing
59.18%
Net Debt
5.76B

SEVN Balance Sheet Chart (December 31 2016)

:liab eq:assets
Period † High Low
1 Week178.00170.00
1 Month180.00165.00
3 Months187.00153.00
6 Months197.10138.00
1 Year197.10129.00
3 Years197.1079.00
5 Years197.1067.50

Share price performance previous 3 years

Share price performance intraday

Period † Open Open Avg. VWAP Min Vol Max Vol Avg. Daily Vol [m] Change %
1 Week175.00176.78177.892085k18k1.901.09%
1 Month176.50172.84173.7720802k69k0.400.23%
3 Months172.00172.16172.050802k47k4.902.85%
6 Months143.40167.27169.440802k47k33.5023.36%
1 Year130.00154.20146.7706M74k46.9036.08%
3 Years91.00121.29121.2306M57k85.9094.40%
5 Years67.95109.7992.16041M90k108.95160.34%

SEVN Growth Ratios (December 31 2016)

1 year 3 years 5 years 10 years
Diluted EPS growth
0.16
0.20
0.27
0.52
Diluted continuous EPS growth
0.16
0.20
0.27
0.52
Dividend growth
0.38
0.85
0.53
-
Equity per share growth
0.22
0.26
0.27
-
Revenue growth
0.26
0.27
0.25
0.21
Operating income growth
0.17
0.20
0.27
0.43
Net income growth
0.17
0.20
0.27
0.50
Net income cont growth
0.17
0.20
0.27
0.50
CFO growth
0.55
0.16
0.29
0.23
FCF growth
-
-0.08
0.46
0.16
Operating revenue growth
0.26
0.27
0.25
0.21

SEVN Income Statement December 31 2016 (PHP)

Total Revenue
32287.140093
Operating Revenue
32287.140093
Gross Profit
10926.020133
Cost of Revenue
21361.11996
Operating Expenses
9448.612462
Selling,General and Administr...
8018.461426
General and Administrative Ex...
8018.461426
Depreciation and Amortization
1365.396573
Interest Income/Expense,Net-O...
-33.349206
Interest Income-Operating
10.950898
Interest Expense-Operating
44.093284
Other Operating Expenses
31.405257
Operating Income
1710.552352
Other Operating Income, Total
233.144681
Miscellaneous Other Operating...
233.144681
Other Non-Operating Income/Ex...
0.00
Pretax Income
1710.552352
Provision for Income Tax
535.081961
Net Income Available to Commo...
1175.470391
Net Income
1175.470391
Net Income Including Noncontr...
1175.470391
Net Income from Continuing Op...
1175.470391
Basic EPS
2.56
Basic EPS from Continuing Ope...
2.56
Diluted EPS
2.56
Diluted EPS from Continuing O...
2.56
Basic Weighted Average Shares...
458.435323
Diluted Weighted Average Shar...
458.435323
Interest and Dividend Income
10.950898
Interest Expense
44.093284
Net Interest Income
-33.142386
Net Income from Continuing an...
1175.470391
Normalized Income
1175.470391
Basic EPS,Continuing and Disc...
2.56
Diluted EPS,Continuing and Di...
2.56
Dividend Per Share
0.55
Net Income from Continuing Op...
1175.470391
Earning Before Interest Tax D...
3120.042209
Cost of Revenue,Reconciled
21361.11996
Depreciation,Reconciled
1346.295362
Earning Before Interest and T...
1754.645636
Tax rate for calculations
0.31
Calculated Tax Effect Of Unus...
0.00
Normalized Basic EPS
2.56
Normalized Diluted EPS
2.56

SEVN Efficency Ratios (December 31 2016)

Days in sales
10.85
Days in inventory
31.61
Days in payment
49.83
Cash conversion cycle
-7.38
Receivable turnover
33.65
Inventory turnover
11.55
Payable turnover
7.32
Fixed assets turnover
6.17
Assets turnover
2.95
ROE
0.26
ROA
0.11
ROIC
0.20
FCF sales ratio
0.01
FCF net income ratio
0.39
Capital expenditure sales ratio
0.07

SEVN Financial Health Ratios (December 31 2016)

Current ratio
0.83
Quick ratio
0.42
Debt total capital ratio
0.08
Debt equity ratio
0.09
Financial leverage
2.45
Total debt to equity
0.37

SEVN Avearge Growth Ratios Over 5 Years (December 31 2016)

Growth ann capital spending
0.27
Growth ann gross profit
0.25
Avg gross margin
0.34
Avg post tax margin
0.04
Avg pre tax marginr
0.06
Avg net profit
0.04
Avg ret commonr
0.28
Avg ret assets
0.12
Avg ret invested capital
0.23

SEVN Profitability Ratios (December 31 2016)

Gross margin
0.34
Operating margin
0.05
EBT margin
0.05
Tax rate
0.31
Net margin
0.04
Sales per employee
15,273,008.56
EBIT margin
0.05
EBITDA margin
0.10
Normalized net profit margin
0.04
Interest coverage
-
Inc per employee tot ops
556,040.87

SEVN Valuation Ratios (December 29 2016)

Sales per share
67.94
Growth ann sales per share 5 ye...
0.23
Book value per share
9.83
CF per share
4.84
Price to EPS
54.35
Ratio PE 5 year high
74.60
Ratio PE 5 year low
6.40
Price to book
13.74
Price to sales
1.99
Price to cash flow
27.93
Price to free cash flow
-
Div rate
0.55
Dividend yield
0.00
Div payout tot ops
0.22
Div payout 5 year
0.13
Payout ratio
0.22
Sustainable growth rate
0.22
Cash return
0.00

SEVN Balance Sheet December 31 2016 (PHP)

Total Assets
12351.255736
Current Assets
5372.182554
Cash,Cash Equivalents,and Sho...
1562.05625
Cash and Cash Equivalents
1550.972673
Short Term Investments
11.083577
Inventories
2131.441288
Raw Materials
1263.596948
Other Inventories
867.84434
Prepaid Assets and Others
526.869047
Other Current Assets
0.00
Trade and Other Receivables, ...
1151.815969
Total Non-Current Assets
6979.073182
Net Property,Plant,and Equipm...
5711.671416
Gross Property,Plant,and Equi...
10427.565687
Land and Improvements
66.323
Buildings and Improvements
2864.2455
Machinery,Furniture/Equipment
7229.359576
Other Properties
0.00
Construction in Progress
267.637611
Accumulated Depreciation
-4715.894271
Goodwill and Other Intangible...
463.466466
Deferred Taxes,Non-Current As...
114.915514
Other Non-Current Assets
689.019786
Total Liabilities
7309.623708
Current Liabilities
6473.565182
Payables
3708.472055
Accounts Payable
3466.836585
Taxes Payable
241.63547
Other Payable
0.00
Financial Liabilities, Curren...
1416.166667
Current Debt and Capital Leas...
1416.166667
Current Debt
1416.166667
Bank Loans
1220
Other Current Liabilities
1348.92646
Total Non-Current Liabilities
836.058526
Financial Liabilities, Non-Cu...
458.333333
Long Term Debt and Capital Le...
458.333333
Long Term Debt
458.333333
Deferred Taxes,Non-Current Li...
7.936841
Deferred Revenues,Non-Current
7.309433
Pension and Other Postretirem...
117.038962
Preferred Securities Outside ...
6
Other Non-Current Liabilities
0.00
Trade and Other Payables, Non...
239.439957
Total Equity
5041.632028
Stockholder's Equity
5041.632028
Capital Stock
459.121573
Retained Earnings
4294.288887
Additional Paid in Capital
293.525037
Treasury Stock
2.923246
Other Equity Interest
-2.380223
Total Liabilities Inc MI
7309.623708
Total Non-Current Liabilities...
836.058526
Total Capitalization
5499.965361
Common Stock Equity
5041.632028
Ordinary Shares Number
458.435323
Treasury Shares Number
0.68625
Net Tangible Assets
4578.165562
Working Capital
-1101.382628
Invested Capital
6916.132028
Tangible Book Value
4578.165562
Total Equity
5041.632028
Total Debt
1874.5

SEVN Cash Flow December 31 2016 (PHP)

Cash Flow from Operating Acti...
2782.554294
Net Income from Continuing Op...
1710.552352
Total Adjustments for Non-Cas...
1406.491555
Net Foreign Currency Exchange...
-0.258467
Pension and Employee Benefit ...
27.105454
Depreciation and Amortization
1346.295362
Amortization
19.101211
Other Non-Cash Items
33.349206
Other Adjustments for Which C...
33.349206
Changes in Working Capital
191.418392
Change in Receivables
-384.556396
Change in Inventories
-562.942562
Change in Prepaid Assets
-100.818349
Change in Payables
1098.427162
Change in Other Current Liabi...
149.404818
Change in Deferred Income
1.403719
Interest Received, CFO
5.157414
Taxes Refund/Paid
-531.065419
Cash Flow from Investing Acti...
-2458.30147
Purchase/Sale of Property,Pla...
-2323.397721
Purchase of Property,Plant an...
-2323.397721
Sale of Property,Plant,and Eq...
0.00
Purchase/Sale of Intangibles,...
-29.926963
Purchase of Intangibles
-1.870967
Purchase/Sale of Investments,...
-104.976786
Purchase of Investments
-104.976786
Other Investing Changes,Net
0.00
Cash Flow from Financing Acti...
350.483309
Issuance/Payments of Debt,Net
643.5
Issuance/Payments of Long Ter...
643.5
Proceeds or Issuance of Long ...
2170
Payments to Settle Long Term ...
-1526.5
Cash Dividends Paid
-252.139428
Other Financing Changes, Net
0.00
Interest Paid, CFF
-40.877263
Cash and Cash Equivalents,End...
1550.972673
Change in Cash
674.734133
Effect of Exchange Rate Chang...
0.258467
Cash and Cash Equivalents,Beg...
875.978073
Issuance of Debt
2170
Repayment of Debt
-1526.5
Free Cash Flow
457.285606
Capital Expenditure
-2325.268688
Your Recent History
LSE
GKP
Gulf Keyst..
LSE
QPP
Quindell
FTSE
UKX
FTSE 100
LSE
IOF
Iofina
FX
GBPUSD
UK Sterlin..
Stocks you've viewed will appear in this box, letting you easily return to quotes you've seen previously.

Register now to create your own custom streaming stock watchlist.

Finance Manila is owned and operated by ADVFN PLC.
By accessing the services available at ADVFN you are agreeing to be bound by ADVFN's Terms & Conditions

P:42 V: D:20170820 20:59:46